Savannah State Struggles in Close 58-55 Loss To Middle Tennessee State

Filed under Game Recap on November 13th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  MTSU 23 35 58
  Savannah State 29 26 55
Tue, Nov 13 2012, 07:00 PM

Tiger Arena
Savannah, GA
Attendance: 890

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Savannah State suffered a close loss to Middle Tennessee State 58-55 on Tuesday, Nov. 13. The Tigers were paced by Rashad Hassan, who put up a team-high 16 points and six rebounds. Preston Blackman had nine points and added four assists. Marcos Knight finished with a career-high 21 points and seven rebounds for the Blue Raiders. The next game will be on Wednesday, Nov. 14 when Savannah State (1-1, 0-0 MEAC) welcomes North Florida (1-1, 0-0 Atlantic Sun).


MTSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMarcos Knight302170203
BBruce Massey Jr25773022
BJT Sulton26551100
C+Shawn Jones19461013
C+Torin Walker6610001
CK. Hammonds II26054202
CNeiko Hunter12600202
CJ. Gallman Jr12201201
CTrantell Knight15320303
D+Jason Jones Jr16201011
FRaymond Cintron13200003
SSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Rashad Hassan331660002
BDeven Williams161020000
BP. Blackman32924403
BStephen Wilson23932102
CCedric Smith26731001
CJyles Smith21061132
CArnold Louis18260104
D+Khiry White14011303
-Patrick Hendley7200103
-Robert Burger5000101
-C. Spears5000000

Savannah State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Rashad Hassan and Deven Williams) accounted for 47.2 percent of the points.
  • Savannah State started 1-1 during the 2010, 2007, and 2005 seasons (since 1996).
  • Rashad Hassan had a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.

Middle Tennessee State Game Notes:
  • Marcos Knight accounted for 36.2 percent of the team's points.
  • Marcos Knight set career highs with 21 points and 10 free throws made.
  • Bruce Massey Jr set a career high with five offensive rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more points (39) than the starters (19).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Norfolk-state
Recap Notes
Norfolk-state
Boxscore
Norfolk-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Savannah State Falls to Norfolk State 57-47Savannah State vs Norfolk State: Recap NotesSavannah State vs Norfolk State: Boxscore



Season Preview: SSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
 5Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#14 W. Carter Fr G 5-9 145
#42 H. Champaigne Jr F/C 6-9 216
#33 Angelo Davis Sr G 6-2 175
#1 Alante Fenner Fr G 6-5 180
#22 Terel Hall Jr F 6-1 185
#10 Patrick Hendley Sr G 6-4 190
#30 Jeremiah Hill Fr F 6-1 175
#4 Marcus Hutchins Jr G 6-4 180
#5 Javaris Jenkins Fr G/F 6-5 200
#12 J. Montgomery Sr F 6-5 205
#4 Saadiq Muhammad Fr F 6-7 210
#15 K. Richards Jr G 6-1 180
#44 Jyles Smith Sr F 6-9 215
#2 Khiry White Sr G 6-3 180
#20 Deven Williams Sr G 6-0 205
#11 Stephen Wilson Sr G 6-1 160